Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 392. As the court explained:
[Section] 3593(c) counsels against construing Rule 32[(i)(4)(A)(ii)] as establishing an unconditional right for the defendant to make an unsworn statement of remorse to the jury. . . . Construing [the rule] as granting a defendant the unconditional right to make an unsworn statement of remorse to the jury would contravene § 3593's mandate that the district court exercise discretion in determining whether toexclude any information offered by the parties on the basis that its probative value "is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury." . . . Construing Rule 32[(i)(4)(A)(ii)] as creating a per se right to make an unsworn statement of remorse to the jury that is not subject to cross-examination would in no sense increase the accuracy and reliability of the capital-sentencing process.