Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] U.S. Dep't of Treasury, IRS, 912 F.3d 144, 147 (3d Cir. 2018). To this end, Congress tasked the Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate rules that require United States ("U.S.") citizens, residents, or those doing business in the U.S. to keep records and/or file reports when they "make[] a transaction or maintain[] a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency."1 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a).
The Secretary has implemented Section 5314 through a series of regulations. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.350, 1010.306. These regulations require the annual filing of an FBAR form for covered individuals who have "a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350. Furthermore, an FBAR form must be filed by June 30 only if a covered person's foreign financial accounts exceed $10,000 during the prior calendar year. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c).