Case Law United States v. Gonzalez
[…] Significantly, an alien may request pre-hearing voluntary departure at any time before the final order of removal is entered — even if the immigration judge has already denied other requests for relief,so long as the alien withdraws his requests for such relief. See United States v. Garcia, No. 08-CR-32 (ARR), 2008 WL 3890167, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 19, 2008).

Third, an alien can request "post-hearing voluntary departure" — that is, voluntary departure after the completion of removal proceedings — pursuant to Title 8, United States Code, Section 1229c(b). Notably, unlike an alien seeking pre-hearing voluntary departure, an alien seeking post-hearing voluntary departure must demonstrate that he "is, and has been, a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding" his application for voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(B). To satisfy that requirement, the alien must show, among other things, that he has not "been confined, as a result of conviction, to a penal institution for an aggregate period of one hundred and eighty days or more."