Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "The PCA prohibits Army and Air Force military personnel from participating in civilian law enforcement activities." United States v. Chon, 210 F.3d 990, 993 (9th Cir. 2000); see 18 U.S.C. § 1385. Its purpose is "to uphold the American tradition of restricting military intrusions into civilian affairs, except where Congress has recognized a special need for military assistance in law enforcement." United States v. Johnson, 410 F.3d 137, 146-47 (4th Cir. 2005). A separate statute, 10 U.S.C. § 275, directs the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations prohibiting "direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law." Consistent with this provision, the Ninth Circuit has held that "although the PCA does not directly reference the Navy or Marine Corps, Congress prohibits Navy involvement in enforcing civilian laws." Dreyer, 804 F.3d at 1272 (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).