Case Law United States v. Guzman
[…] The nature of that claim is perhaps sharpened when considered in contrast to § 1229a(b)(4), which provides that in connection with a hearing before an immigration judge, "the alien shall have the privilege of being represented , at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien's choosing." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (emphasis added); see also id . § 1362 ("In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings ..., the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel" (emphasis added)).