Case Law United States v. Hamilton
[…] Castillo v. Holder, 776 F.3d 262, 268 n.3 (4th Cir. 2015) (cleaned up). We may nonetheless disregard the decisions of an intermediate court if we are "convinced by other persuasive data that the highest court of the state would decide otherwise." Id. (cleaned up).

B.

The offense at issue in this case is North Carolina's statutory offense entitled "Robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a). The statute provides:

Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

Id.