Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On materiality, "the substantive law will identify which facts are material." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505. "Where, as here, parties cross-move for summary judgment, each party carries the burden on its own motion to show entitlement to judgment as a matter of law after demonstrating the absence of any genuine disputes over material facts." Suntec Indus. Co. v. United States, 40 CIT ––––, 2016 WL 1621088, at *2 (Apr. 21, 2016) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted), aff'd, 857 F.3d 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), "no person, by ... negligence[,] ... may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of ... any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). A document, statement, or act is material if it has the potential to interfere with the administration of a quantitative limitation, i.e., a quota. United States v. Inner Beauty Int'l (USA) Ltd., 35 C.I.T. 1693, 1697, 2011 WL 6009239 (2011) (...