Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 1315.
The Morales-Alonso Court then looked to Georgia's aggravated assault statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a)(2), and concluded that (1) it was divisible as to its aggravator component, and (2) the defendant was convicted of the version of aggravated assault that involved the use of a deadly weapon. Id. at 1316-17. Next, the Court determined that O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a)(2) was not further divisible, so its essential elements were "(1) an assault, (2) that is committed '[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.' " Id. at 1317.