Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 183 n.4. After a review of those materials, the same state agencies determined whether the expenditures should be certified and tax credits issued.
For infrastructure projects, qualifying expenditures could include the purchase, construction, and use of tangible items directly related to Louisiana film production. The law defined "base investment" as the "actual investment made and expended," while "expended in the state" meant "property which is acquired from a source within the state and ... services procured and performed in the state." La. Rev. Stat. § 47:6007(B)(1), (3) (2007). And the state could recapture tax credits if it found that "monies for which an investor received tax credits ... [we]re not invested in and expended with respect to a state-certified production ... and with respect to a state-certified infrastructure project." Id. § 47:6007(E)–(F) (2007).