Case Law United States v. Hossain
[…] OPINION & ORDER

SIDNEY H. STEIN, U.S. District Judge.

In this action, the government alleges that defendant Delowar Hossain attempted to provide material support or resources for terrorism and attempted to make a contribution of funds goods, and services to the Taliban in violation of 18 U.S.C § 2339(A), 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a), and 31 C.F.R §§ 594.201, 594.204, 594.205, and 594.310. (Superseding Indictment ¶¶ 1-2, ECF No. 55.) After determining that this action involved classified information the government sought a protective order from this Court pursuant to section 4 of the Classified Information Procedures Act ("CIPA"). (Letter from the Gov't dated June 5, 2020, ECF No. 25.) CIPA section 4 permits the Court to "authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure" upon submission of a "written statement to be inspected by the court alone." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. On June 19, 2020, after considering the government's submission in camera and ex parte, the Court granted a protective order. (Order, ECF No. 26.)