Case Law United States v. Hossain
[…] (Order, ECF No. 26.)

In February 2021, the government sought additional protective measures for the classified information involved in this case pursuant to a different provision of CIPA-CIPA section 6. (See Gov't's Mot., ECF No. 81.) CIPA section 6 provides that "the United States may request the court to conduct a hearing to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a). Any such hearing "shall be held in camera if the Attorney General certifies to the court in such petition that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information." Id.