Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 607, 120 S.Ct. 1740, 146 L.Ed.2d 658 (2000). Courts may strike down an act of Congress for exceeding its Commerce Clause authority only if the statute bears no rational relation to interstate commerce. See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 22, 125 S.Ct. 2195, 162 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005). A "presumption of constitutionality" guides our inquiry. Morrison, 529 U.S. at 607, 120 S.Ct. 1740.
Congress passed the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act ("HCPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 249, in 2009 to address bias-motivated violence. Pub. L. No. 111-84, 123 Stat. 2835; see also United States v. Hill, 927 F.3d 188, 196-97 (4th Cir. 2019) ().
Section 249(a)(2)(A) of the HCPA makes it a crime "willfully [to] cause[ ] bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempt[ ] to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the[ir] actual or perceived . . . sexual orientation." The statute identifies four jurisdictional "circumstances" (i.e., hooks or elements), one of which the government must prove in every § 249(a)(2) prosecution. 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(B). As relevant here, federal jurisdiction extends to bias-motivated acts where "the defendant employs a firearm, dangerous weapon, explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce," or where "the conduct . . . otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 249(a)(2)(B)(iii), (iv).3
Facial challenges, as opposed to as-applied challenges, are "the most difficult to mount successfully." Willis v.