Case Law United States v. Hutchinson
[…] United States, 570 U.S. 254, 260–61, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013) (stating that Taylor set forth the rule for determining whether a prior conviction qualifies as an enumerated predicate offense under the ACCA). We begin the analysis by applying a categorical approach to determine whether the statute meets the "generic" definition of "burglary." In so doing, we consider the language of the statute and not the particular facts underlying the defendant's prior offenses. Descamps, 570 U.S. at 261, 133 S.Ct. 2276.

Texas Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a) provides:

A person commits an offense [of burglary] if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.

Texas Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a) (West 2017).

Because § 30.02(a) lists alternative ways that burglary may be committed, we also analyze the divisibility of the statute.