Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States v. Dominguez – Rodriguez , 817 F.3d 1190, 1194, 2016 WL 1258400, at *4 (10th Cir.2016) (citations and quotations omitted).
The record in this case demonstrates that Mr. James pled guilty to three separate counts of an amended complaint charging that he committed burglary in the second degree in violation of Missouri Revised Statutes § 569.170. At the time of his convictions in 1983, that statute provided that a person commits second-degree burglary “when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.” V.A.M.S. § 569.170.3 The phrase “inhabitable structure,” in turn, was defined to include “a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure” where people live, conduct business, assemble or stay overnight. V.A.M.S. § 569.010(2).4