Case Law United States v. James
[…] James also informed the BIA agent that T.C. cannot talk, only "ma[ke] noises."

Because the sexual assault took place on the Fort Apache Indian Reservation, James could be indicted only by the federal government since the state of Arizona has no jurisdiction there. See United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 946 (9th Cir.2007) (noting that enacted statutes have given the federal government limited jurisdiction over certain major crimes committed on Native American land); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (noting Arizona is not one of the six enumerated states that have "jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country"). On November 1, 2011, a federal grand jury returned an indictment charging James with two counts of sexual abuse in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B).