Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We also find that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Jimenez-Peralta's conviction. "In considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Alvarez, 358 F.3d 1194, 1201 (9th Cir. 2004) (emphasis in original) (quoting United States v. Bautista-Avila, 6 F.3d 1360, 1362 (9th Cir. 1993)). To convict a defendant of a violation of 8 U.S.C § 1325(a)(1), "the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the individual was an 'alien who..,enter[ed] or attempt[ed] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.'" United States v. Aldana, 878 F.3d 877, 880 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1)).
A rational trier of fact could find that the government proved beyond a reasonable doubt Jimenez-Peralta's alienage.