Case Law United States v. Johnson
[…] A thorough review of Johnson's motion and the files and records of this case conclusively shows that Johnson is not entitled to relief, and the undersigned recommends the denial and dismissal of her motion with prejudice without an evidentiary hearing.

A. Lack of Signature and Verification

28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that an "[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus shall be inwriting signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf." (Emphasis added.) Rule 2(b)(5), Rules Governing § 2255 Proceedings, similarly requires that the motion "be signed under penalty of perjury by the movant or by a person authorized to sign it for the movant." Johnson did not sign and verify her § 2255 motion. (Doc. 286, p. 13)