Case Law United States v. Kanohokula
[…] ECF No. 225 at PageID ## 789-90. The court agrees.

To satisfy the exhaustion requirement, a defendant's request to the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") must explain the basis for the relief sought. See 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a)(1) (at minimum, an inmate's compassionate release request to BOP must contain "[t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration"); see also, e.g., United States v. Burdette , 2020 WL 6375535, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 30, 2020). Stated differently, if the basis for compassionate release is not presented to the BOP, the BOP has no ability to address the request on its merits, meaning the prisoner's claim cannot be exhausted.