Case Law United States v. Karmo
[…] Karmo pleaded guilty to unlawfully possessing a firearm pursuant to a plea agreement and reserved his right to appeal any issue raised in his motion to suppress. He was sentenced to 64 months' imprisonment, and this appeal followed.

II
A

The FBI obtained Karmo's real-time CSLI pursuant to the Stored Communications Act's exigent circumstances exception, which allows a service provider to disclose records if it, "in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay . . . . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4). Even if Karmo could prove a violation of the Stored Communications Act, suppression of evidence is not an available remedy. Id. § 2708 ("The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter."); United States v. Guerrero, 768 F.3d 351, 358 (5th Cir. 2014) ("[S]uppression is not a remedy for a violation of the Stored Communications Act."); United States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 1998) ("[T]he Stored...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI