Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Brown, 73 F.4th at 1014.
If the statutory alternatives are multiple means of committing a single offense, the statute is indivisible, and the pure categorical approach applies. Id. If, however, the statute sets forth alternative elements that define multiple offenses, the statute is divisible, and the Court must apply the "modified categorical approach" to determine which alternative was the offense of conviction. Id.
In this case, the version of the statute in effect at the time,[2] § 28-319(1) (Reissue 1995), provided:
Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without consent of the victim, (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.