Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Brief for Appellant 18-39.
Id. at 1. The al Bahlul case continues to wind its way through the appellate process,1 but we ordered the abatement lifted on September 2, 2020,2 re-imposed it on November 19, 2020, and then lifted it again on June 21, 2021. In our September 2, 2020, order, we asked the parties to supplement the briefing on whether we had jurisdiction to hear Khadr's appeal. They have done so.
After giving full consideration to the parties’ arguments and the law, we dismiss Khadr's appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
Title 10, section 950f(c) of the United States Code (2021), our jurisdictional statute, calls upon us to review cases that have been "referred to the Court by the convening authority under section 950c of this title with respect to any matter properly raised by the accused." Here, the convening authority has not referred Khadr's case to our court. Until there is such a referral, we have no jurisdiction to hear an appeal because referral by the convening authority is jurisdictional for our court.