Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 1) as reflected by the above-discussed presumption of detention, the applicable penalties, and the language of the Bail Reform Act, the offenses charged against the defendant are serious in nature and involved circumstances (detailed below) that endangered the community, see, e.g., United States v. Morace, 594 F.3d 340, 350 (4th Cir. 2010) (); United States v. Goff, 501 F.3d 250, 258-59 (3d Cir. 2007) (); United States v. Melguizo, 824 F.2d 370, 371 (5th Cir. 1987) (); United States v. Church, 701 F. Supp. 2d 814, 820-22 (W.D. Va. 2010) (); 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A(b)(1) (), 2252A(b)(2) (imposing maximum sentence of ten years' imprisonment, or if the child pornography "involved a prepubescent minor or a minor who had not attained 12years of age," a maximum sentence of twenty years' imprisonment, for violations of Section 2252A(a)(5)), 3142(g)(1) (), 3156(a)(4)(C) ();
2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant is overwhelming5 in that: