Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Both parties had an opportunity to review that (amended) report before the detention hearing. The defendant conceded the accuracy of the factual information in the (amended) report, with certain clarifications regarding his substance abuse history, and was "afforded an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses, to cross-examine witnesses who appear[ed] at the hearing, and to present information by proffer or otherwise," 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). In that regard, the defendant (through counsel) presented a release plan and cross-examined the law enforcement officer called by the United States.
Given the nature of one of the charges in this case, "[s]ubject to rebuttal by the [defendant], it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the [defendant] as required and the safety of the community," 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3).2 "[T]he presumptionoperate[s] at a minimum to impose a burden of production on the defendant to offer some credible evidence contrary to the statutory presumption." United States v. Alatishe, 768 F.2d 364, 371 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (emphasis omitted).3
United States v.