Case Law United States v. Kobito
[…] The probation officer then prepared a Presentence Investigation Report and recommended the application of two enhancements.

First, the probation officer applied a twelve-level enhancement under USSG § 3A1.4 for "a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism." A "federal crime of terrorism" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) as an offense that "is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct" and is a violation of an enumerated statute. Here, that statute is 18 U.S.C. § 1363, which punishes anyone who "willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act" so long as the property is "within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States."