Case Law United States v. Krol
[…] Answer (D.E. 116) 1) and "no longer" signatory on the Singh Harpreet Enterprises, Inc. account (Pet'rs' Resp. to BB&T's Am. Answer 2). However, it is unclear on what date these actions occurred. If such changes occurred after the writ of garnishment was served, these funds are still subject to garnishment. See 38 C.J.A. Garnishment § 226 (noting that a lien created by the garnishment "attaches to property and claims of defendant of garnishable character in the garnishee's possession or owed by the garnishee at the time of the service of the writ"); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6332-3(c)(3) ("A levy on deposits held by a bank applies to those funds on deposit at the time the levy is made, up to the amount of the levy, and is effective as of the time the levy is made.")

Accordingly, petitioners have failed to demonstrate that defendant does not maintain an interest in the above accounts.

III. OBJECTION TWO

In Objection Two, petitioners contend that the writs of garnishment are procedurally defective.