Case Law United States v. Lantis
[…] The ranger told Lantis which direction to walk so that he would eventually intersect with a marked trail. About an hour later, the ranger spoke to Lantis again, encouraging him and trying to guide him out of the backcountry. But by 5:45 p.m., Lantis told the ranger that he was "unable to continue and needed help." Id. Because it was too late in the day for anyone to hike in and rescue Lantis before dark, the ranger organized a helicopter rescue.

Following the rescue, the ranger issued Lantis a citation for disorderly conduct in violation of § 2.34(a)(4), alleging that he "knowingly or recklessly creat[ed] a risk of public alarm, nuisance, [or] jeopardy." Id. at 10; see also § 2.34(a)(4) ("A person commits disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy[,] or violence, or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... [c]reates or maintains a hazardous or physically offensive condition."). After a bench trial, a magistrate judge found Lantis guilty of disorderly conduct.2 See 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (providing magistrate judges with jurisdiction to try and sentence individuals accused and convicted of misdemeanors).