Case Law United States v. Lazar
[…] C. RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. Eur. Cmty. and Texas Penal Code § 1.04

In RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. Eur. Cmty., the Supreme Court held that “a violation of [18 U.S.C.] § 1962 may be based on a pattern of racketeering that includes predicate offenses committed abroad, provided that each of those offenses violates a predicate statute that is itself extraterritorial.” 579 U.S. at 340 (declining, however, to consider whether RICO's conspiracy provision, § 1962(d), should be treated differently from the provisions of § 1962(a), (b), or (c)). Texas Penal Code § 1.04 governs when Texas has jurisdiction over an offense. Specifically, § 1.04 provides that:

[Texas] has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible if: (1) either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state; (2) the conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt to commit an offense inside this state; (3) the conduct outside this state constitutes a conspiracy to commit an offense inside this state, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs inside this state; or (4) the conduct inside this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit, or establishes criminal responsibility for the commission of, an offense in another jurisdiction that is also an offense under the laws of this state.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.04. These references appear to relate to Lazar's arguments pertaining to extraterritoriality, including his request that the overt acts relating to the murder-for-hire plot be dismissed.