Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Cal. Dep't of Toxic Substances Control, 350 F.3d 932, 943 (9th Cir. 2003). Of course, if the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we presume that Congress "says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says." Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992).
Section 724(a) is one express change from "pre-Code" practice. Before 1978, the Bankruptcy Act of 1898 barred all claims for penalties that were non-compensatory in nature. See Simonson v. Granquist, 369 U.S. 38, 40-41, 82 S.Ct. 537, 7 L.Ed.2d 557 (1962) (). But under § 724(a) of the current Code, penalties are avoidable rather than void per se. Section 724(a) provides that "[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." Section 726(a)(4) lists the "kind" of claims, specifically "any fine, penalty, forfeiture, or for multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages ... to the extent that such fine, penalty, forfeiture, or damages are not compensation for actual pecuniary loss suffered by the holder of such claim."