Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Jevic Holding Corp., 580 U.S. 451, 457, 137 S.Ct. 978, 197 L.Ed.2d 398 (2017) (). Next come "low-priority creditors, including general unsecured creditors." Id. As the Supreme Court stated, the Code "makes clear that distributions of assets in a Chapter 7 liquidation must follow this prescribed order." Id. There must be "some affirmative indication" of congressional intent to depart from this priority system. Id. at 465, 137 S.Ct. 973.
Section 551 works in tandem with avoidance under § 724(a). Section 551 provides that a transfer avoided under seven specific statutes, including § 724(a), "is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551. In other words, penalties that a Trustee avoids under § 724(a) are automatically preserved for the Estate. This is another express change from pre-Code practice when a court had to...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI