Case Law United States v. Malinowski
[…] Id. at *4. Fratello thus turned on the defendant's intentional, wrongful frustration of an otherwise valid title transfer. Id. Those exceptional circumstances are absent here. Malinowski failed to effectuate the title transfer not because of another's wrongdoing, but because he believed it would be more convenient to have an unsigned title to enable a resale.

2. Short of holding legal title, Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.37 explains that an "owner" of a vehicle also includes "any person . . . renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days." Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.37(a); see Ringewold v. Bos, 503 N.W.2d 716, 719 (Mich. Ct. App. 1993) ("[A] person need not hold legal title to an automobile in order to be an 'owner' of it under the code").