Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mere ownership of the land, co-signing for mortgages, and general knowledge of the ranch's burning practices are not enough. See Thompson v. United States, 592 F.2d 1104, 1109 (9th Cir. 1979) (); Alcaraz v. Vece, 14 Cal. 4Th 1149, 1160 (Cal. 1997) ( ).
The United States alternatively argues that Norman and Carolyn Cole, as landlords, can be held vicariously liable for the negligence of their tenant based on violation of California Health and Safety Code § 13007, which provides that any “person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another” shall be liable. The plain language of the statute does not provide for strict liability for the actions of another, but rather requires that to be held liable an individual must have acted negligently. See id.; Presbyterian Camp & Conf. Centers, Inc. v.