Case Law United States v. Marin
[…] Relevant here is the Felonies Clause, which provides the basis for the MDLEA. See United States v. Shi, 525 F.3d 709, 721 (9th Cir. 2008) (holding that a federal statute is a valid exercise of the Felonies Clause if it "proscribes felony offenses and expressly applies to international waters"). The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to "knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance" on board "a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1), (e)(1). That prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 70503(b). A vessel "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel without nationality." Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).