Case Law United States v. Marsh
[…] The facts at issue here are not disputed. Horton was driving Marsh's car when he turned left from 24th Avenue North into the outside right lane of Rosa Parks Boulevard. Police officers initiated a traffic stop on the belief that a left turn into the outside right lane violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-140(2). Marsh argues, and the government does not dispute, that the officers were mistaken in their understanding of the law. And the government does not claim that the turn was otherwise unsafe or illegal. So the question presented is simply whether the officers' interpretation of § 55-8-140(2) was objectively reasonable. That statute provides:

At any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each roadway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the roadway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the right of the center line where it enters the intersection, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant