Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States v. Rooney, 37 F.3d 847, 855 (2d Cir.1994) (quoting United States v. Swaim, 757 F.2d 1530, 1533 (5th Cir.1985) ).
Senator Menendez first argues that Count Twenty–Two must be dismissed because it does not properly allege venue in New Jersey. ECF No. 60–1 at 3–10.
"Article III of the Constitution requires that "[t]he Trial of all Crimes ... shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed." United States v. Rodriguez–Moreno, 526 U.S. 275, 278, 119 S.Ct. 1239, 143 L.Ed.2d 388 (1999) (quoting U.S. Const. Art. III, § 2, cl. 3 ); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 (). Section 1001 does not contain a venue provision, but 18 U.S.C. § 3237 states that "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). See United States v. Ringer, 300 F.3d 788, 790–91 (7th Cir.2002) ; United States v. Wiles, 102 F.3d 1043, 1064 (10th Cir.1996)vacated on other grounds by United States v. Schleibaum, 522 U.S. 945, 118 S.Ct. 361, 139 L.Ed.2d 282 (1997) ; United States v.