Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States v. Curran, 20 F.3d 560, 566 (3d Cir.1994). Reading the indictment in a "common sense manner," Lee, 359 F.3d at 209, the Court finds that Count Twenty–Two charges Menendez with concealment of material facts, not with making false statements, and considers the sufficiency of the allegations under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001(a)(1), (c)(1).
The Ethics in Government Act of 1978 ("EIGA") requires members of the Senate to file annual financial disclosure reports with the Secretary of the Senate. 5 U.S.C. App. 4 § 103(h)(l)(A)(i)(II). Title 18, Section 1001 of the U.S.Code provides criminal penalties for anyone who, "in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact." 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(1). This statute applies to "a document required by law, rule, or regulation to be submitted to the Congress or any office or officer within the legislative branch," 18 U.S.C. § 1001(c)(1). Defendants do not dispute that EIGA financial disclosure reports are documents covered by this statute.