Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hylton, 897 F.3d at 65 (internal quotation marks omitted). That proposition applies to the identity of prohibited substances, as "the state law must criminalize only those substances that are criminalized under federal law." Townsend, 897 F.3d at 74. A state's criminalization of a single substance not also prohibited by the CSA is often enough to prevent a prior conviction from triggering a federal sentencing enhancement. See id. (); cf. Hylton, 897 F.3d at 59, 63 ().
Here, the relevant offense is Minter's 2014 conviction for the sale of cocaine, a violation of New York Penal Law § 220.39(1). That section provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug." N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1). A "narcotic drug" is defined as "any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone."2 N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7).