Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, the Second Circuit has "left open the question whether such fines and orders 'could ever be such a restraint on the liberty of a petitioner as to amount to custody.'" United States v. Rutigliano, 887 F.3d 98, 105 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting Kaminski, 339 F.3d at 86-87).
The Defendant argues that the Forfeiture Order constitutes a restraint on his liberty in light of the Supreme Court's ruling in Honeycutt v. United States, 137 S.Ct. 1626, 198 L.Ed 2d 73 (2017). On June 5, 2017, before the Defendant was sentenced, the Supreme Court held that 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1), which mandates forfeiture of "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of" certain drug crimes, does not permit the application of joint and several liability to forfeiture by co-conspirators who neverpossessed the tainted proceeds of their crimes.