Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nonetheless, Moeser approved the draw, instructing Woyan to continue funding the Lighting the Way project instead of the 5th and Arthurproject.
Associated Bank, SFB's successor-in-interest, eventually foreclosed on the 5th and Arthur property. A physical inspection revealed that the project was 40-45% complete and would require an additional $375,000 to $400,000 to finish. The bank sold the unfinished property for $300,000.
The government seeks restitution pursuant to the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. The MVRA provides that, for certain crimes, courts "shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense." § 3663A(a)(1). The MVRA defines "victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." § 3663A(a)(2).
Strangely, Moeser concedes that the bank is a "victim" under the MVRA, but argues that he should not be held liable for the full extent of the bank's loss because various intervening factors caused the loss after the initial fraudulent loan and before the final draw.