Case Law United States v. Moon
[…] Section 2513 was enacted to compensate "only the truly innocent," and was not intended to open "wide the door through which the treasury may be assailed by persons erroneously convicted." Graham , 608 F.3d at 171. And because the grant of a certificate of innocence and the ensuing monetary claim against the United States involve a waiver of sovereign immunity, the requirements to secure a certificate of innocence are strictly construed. Graham , 608 F.3d at 172 ; Mills , 773 F.3d at 571. Moon has not met any of these three requirements.

A.

The first prong of § 2513 requires a petitioner seeking a certificate of innocence to prove "[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). Courts must therefore determine whether a petitioner's conviction was reversed based on innocence, as opposed to "technical or procedural grounds."