Case Law United States v. Moon
[…] See United States v. Graham , 608 F.3d 164, 169 (4th Cir. 2010) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1495 ). The district court found that Moon had failed to prove each of the requirements for a certificate under 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). As a result, the district court denied Moon's motion for a certificate of innocence. Moon has timely appealed that denial, contending that he is indeed entitled to the certificate.

II.

Section 2513 lays out the process through which a petitioner can secure a certificate of innocence, thereby permitting a suit for damages against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495, 2513. The statute requires a petitioner who has not been pardoned to make three independent showings. Id. § 2513. First, the petitioner must demonstrate that "[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty ... or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense." Id. § 2513(a)(1). Second, the petitioner must either show (1) "[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged" or (2) "his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia." Id. § 2513(a)(2). And third, he must prove "he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution." Id. In simple terms, a petitioner must show his conviction was reversed on the grounds of innocence, that he was in fact innocent, and that his malfeasance didn't cause his prosecution.

We review denials of a certificate for abuse of discretion. United States v.