Case Law United States v. Najera–Mendoza
[…] But we may look beyond the elements and the fact of conviction only for the limited purpose of ascertaining which of the disjunctive elements the charged conduct implicated.” (footnote omitted)). The records we will consider “are generally limited to the charging document, written plea agreement, transcript of the plea colloquy, and any explicit factual findings by the trial judge to which the defendant assented.” Moreno–Florean, 542 F.3d at 449 (internal quotation marks omitted).

The parties in this case agree that Najera–Mendoza was convicted of violating title 21, section 741 of the Oklahoma Statutes. That section provides:

Any person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, with intent, either:

First. To cause such other person to be confined or imprisoned in this state against the will of the other person; or

Second. To cause such other person to be sent out of this state against the will of the other person; or

Third. To cause such person to be sold as a slave, or in any way held to service against the will of such person ....

21 Okla. Stat. § 741. Since the statute has disjunctive elements, we may look to the charging document “only for the limited purpose of ascertaining which of the disjunctive elements the charged conduct implicated.”