Case Law United States v. Perez
[…] We "normally interpret[ ] a statute in accord with the ordinary public meaning of its terms at the time of its enactment." Bostock v. Clayton Cty., 590 U.S. —, 140 S.Ct. 1731, 1738, 207 L.Ed.2d 218 (2020). Like the Third Circuit in United States v. Lewis, 660 F.3d 189, 192 (3d Cir. 2011), we read the language of § 3147 to require a consecutive sentence-of up to ten years-in addition to the sentence for the offenses of conviction, even where the enhancement takes the total sentence beyond the statutory maximum for the underlying offense(s) of conviction.

The first paragraph of § 3147 requires a court (emphasis ours) to impose a sentence of up to ten years "in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense." And the last paragraph of § 3147 specifies (emphasis again ours) that the "term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment." Congress would not have used the phrases "in addition to the sentence prescribed" and "shall be consecutive" if it meant for the § 3147 enhancement to be included only as part of the sentence for the underlying offenses of conviction.