Case Law United States v. Perez
[…] Case Law United States v. Perez

United States v. Perez

Document Cited Authorities (27) Cited in Related

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern District of Alabama, D.C. Docket Nos. 1:21-cr-00005-JB-N-1, 1:18-cr-00340-KD-B-1

Christopher John Bodnar, Scott Alan Gray, U.S. Attorney Service - Southern District of Alabama, DOJ-USAO, Southern District of Alabama, Mobile, AL, for Plaintiff-Appellee.

John W. Beck, Beckdefense.Com, Inc., Daphne, AL, for Defendant-Appellant.

Before Jordan, Lagoa, and Ed Carnes, Circuit Judges.

JORDAN, Circuit Judge:

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 3147 provides that, if a person commits a felony offense while on pretrial release, he "shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years," with the additional term to be "consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment." We hold that a sentence imposed pursuant to § 3147 can exceed the maximum term prescribed for the underlying offense(s) of conviction.