Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Transcript dated February 23, 2021 ("Petit Tr.") at 28:11-15.1 MiMedx thereafter submitted a formal request for an order of restitution against Petit and Taylor in the amount of $40,201,223.85, including tens of millions of dollars that the company advanced to the defendants’ counsel to defend them in this case.2 For the reasons set forth below, MiMedx's request is denied.
Federal courts have no inherent power to order a defendant to pay restitution for his crimes. United States v. Reifler, 446 F.3d 65, 127 (2d Cir. 2006). An applicable statute must authorize it. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3556, "[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with [ 18 U.S.C.] section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with [ 18 U.S.C.] section 3663." Section 3663A is the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA"), and § 3663 is the Victim and Witness Protection Act ("VWPA"), which is the MVRA's discretionary counterpart.
These restitution statutes are triggered by specified convictions.