Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 324.
The Miller Act governs construction projects for the federal government. Pursuant to the statute, “[b]efore any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government” a performance bond and a payment bond, “which become binding when the contract is awarded.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). The performance bond protects the government. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1). The payment bond protects “all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract,” i.e., subcontractors. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). As the prime contractor for the...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.