Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The civil disorder must be one "which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function." Id. A related provision defines "civil disorder" and "commerce" for Section 231(a)(3). See id. § 232(1)-(2). A "civil disorder" is "any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual." Id. § 232(1). And "commerce" is defined as "commerce (A) between any State or the District of Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B) between points within any State or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or (C) wholly within the District of Columbia." Id. § 232(2).