Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pugh timely appealed.
We generally review a district court's order denying a motion to dismiss an indictment for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Focia, 869 F.3d 1269, 1285 (11th Cir. 2017) (citing United States v. Di Pietro, 615 F.3d 1369, 1370 n.1 (11th Cir. 2010)). But "[w]e review a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute de novo." United States v. Knight, 490 F.3d 1268, 1270 (11th Cir. 2007) (emphasis added) (citing United States v. Ballinger, 395 F.3d 1218, 1225 (11th Cir. 2005)); accord Focia, 869 F.3d at 1285 (quoting Di Pietro, 615 F.3d at 1370 n.1).
Section 231(a)(3) punishes "[w]hoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer" who is "lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder." 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). The civil disorder must be one "which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function." Id. A related provision defines "civil disorder" and "commerce" for Section 231(a)(3). See id. § 232(1)-(2).