Case Law United States v. Pyles
[…] The district court1 concluded that Pyles is an Armed Career Criminal because he has three prior "violent felony" convictions, see 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1), and overruled Pyles’s objection that his 2014 Arkansas conviction for aggravated assault on a family member was not a violent felony conviction. The court sentenced Pyles to 180 months in prison, the mandatory minimum Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA) sentence. Pyles appeals, arguing the district court erred in ruling that aggravated assault on a family member in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-306(a)(3) is a violent felony. Reviewing this issue de novo, we affirm.

Section 5-26-306(a)(3) of the Arkansas Code provides:

(a) A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household member if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, the person purposely ... (3) Impedes or prevents the respiration of a family or household member or the circulation of a family or household member’s blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of a family or household member.

We apply a categorical approach to determine whether a violation of this statute constitutes a violent felony for ACCA purposes, looking to the elements of the offense as defined in the statute rather than to the facts underlying Pyles’s conviction. See United States v.