Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Kerr was criminally charged for willfully failing to file FBARs, but the jury did not return a verdict for Quiel on those charges. However, on January 29, 2019, the IRS assessed civil penalties against Quiel for willfully failing to report the four UBS and Pictet accounts on his 2007 and 2008 FBARs. The pending partial motions for summary judgment arise from this assessment.
I. Partial Motions for Summary Judgment
This case is an action to reduce a penalty to a judgment. Such an action is authorized under 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5), which states that the Secretary of Treasury may “impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of section 5314.”[1] “Courts have concluded the validity of the underlying civil penalty is one element of an action to reduce a penalty to judgment.” United States v. Pomerantz, No. C16-0689JLR, 2017 WL 2483213, at *4 (W.D. Wash. June 8, 2017).