Case Law United States v. Rabbitt
[…] (Indictment ¶¶ 2-4.) See United States v. Menendez, 137 F.Supp.3d 688, 692 (D.N.J. 2015), aff'd, 831 F.3d 155 (3d Cir. 2016) ([C]riminal indictments are to be read as a whole and interpreted in a common sense manner.” (quoting United States v. Lee, 359 F.3d 194, 209 (3d Cir. 2004))).

Taking a closer read, the term “attempt” is included in the Indictment to track the statutory language. Conspiracy to commit bank fraud is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense . 18 U.S.C. § 1349. To prove bank fraud, which is an offense under the relevant chapter,