Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The government contends that Pereira is readily distinguishable and ought not to apply here. Alternatively, it contends that 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d) sets out specific statutory requirements for collaterally attacking the removal order underlying an indictment like this one and that Rangel has failed to satisfy those requirements. The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.
At the threshold, the parties dispute whether Pereira is applicable here at all.
Pereira involved a challenge to a removal order under the "stop-time" rule from 8 U.S.C. § 1229b. See Pereira , 138 S.Ct. at 2110. Section 1229b(b)(1)(A) provides relief from deportation for noncitizens who have "been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of [an] application" for cancellation of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A). The stop-time rule is a carve-out that stops a noncitizen from accruing time toward eligibility for cancellation of removal "when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a) of this title." Id. § 1229b(d)(1).
Section 1229(a), entitled "Notice to appear," sets out the requirements for the written notice that "shall be given ... to the alien" who is subject to removal proceedings. Id. § 1229(a).