Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rangel was then convicted of DUI in August 2012 and served another year in state custody before he was released to ICE custody in September 2013. ICE caused him to be physically removed from the United States on September 24, 2013.
Two days after his removal, Rangel was again apprehended in the United States. ICE reinstated the removal order and immediately removed him to Mexico.
At some point between then and August 2018, Rangel again reentered the United States. He was arrested by Chicago police on August 13, 2018. A grand jury then indicted him on a charge of illegal reentry under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a).
In relevant part, section 1326(a) makes it a crime when "any alien who ... has been deported[ ] or removed ... thereafter ... enters, or attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States...." Id.