Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court concluded that depreciation deductions were also not allowed because the lenses were not "placed in service" by the same tax year as the claimed deductions. It relied on Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)–10(b), which prohibits depreciation deductions unless the property for which the deduction is sought had been "placed in service" by the year that the deduction is claimed. "Property is first placed in service when first placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of income, in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity." 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)–11(e)(1)(i). The district court evaluated whether the lenses were "placed in service" under the framework articulated in Sealy Power, Ltd. v.