Case Law United States v. Rare Breed Triggers, LLC
[…] The United States of America ("the Government"), on the other hand, contends that the FRT-15 is an illegal machinegun conversion device which Defendants, despite having received a cease-and-desist letter from the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms ("ATF") on July 27, 2021 informing them to that effect, have continued to sell.

On January 19, 2023, the Government brought the present action against Defendants seeking an ex parte temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction under 18 U.S.C. § 1345, a statute known as the Fraud Injunction Act. See ECF No. 1 ¶ 18. The Fraud Injunction Act authorizes the Government to bring an action to enjoin a suspected criminal fraud scheme in order "to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought." 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b).