Case Law United States v. Rasheed
[…] United States v. Tzolov, 642 F.3d 314, 318 (2d Cir. 2011).

As an initial matter, we consider whether the crime of conviction itself tells us how to determine the situs of the crime. Recall that Rasheed was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 751(a) and 4082(a). Section 751(a) criminalizes an "escape[ ] or attempt[ ] to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General." Section 4082(a), in turn, provides that "[t]he willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General" within...

3 cases
Document | U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit – 2022
United States v. Perez