Case Law United States v. Rasheed
[…] VI ; Fed. R. Crim. P. 18. The government bears the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper in the district of prosecution. United States v. Kirk Tang Yuk, 885 F.3d 57, 71 (2d Cir. 2018). Because the relevant facts in this case are not in dispute, Rasheed's venue challenge presents a question of law, which we review de novo. United States v. Tzolov, 642 F.3d 314, 318 (2d Cir. 2011).

As an initial matter, we consider whether the crime of conviction itself tells us how to determine the situs of the crime. Recall that Rasheed was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 751(a) and 4082(a). Section 751(a) criminalizes an "escape[ ] or attempt[ ] to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General." Section 4082(a), in turn, provides that "[t]he willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the