Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When interpreting a statute, “we look first to the plain language of the statute, construing the provisions of the entire law, including its object and policy, to ascertain the intent of Congress.” Zuress v. Donley, 606 F.3d 1249, 1252–53 (9th Cir.2010) (quoting Northwest Forest Res. Council v. Glickman, 82 F.3d 825, 830 (9th Cir.1996)). A review of the NJP statute's plain language reveals that Congress intended it to be noncriminal in nature.
The text of the statute shows an intent to distinguish minor NJP disciplinary proceedings from criminal proceedings. See 10 U.S.C. § 815. According to the statute, NJPs are “disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial....” Id. at § 815(b). The title of the statute, “Commanding officer's non-judicial punishment,” confirms Congress' intent to distinguish NJP from traditional criminal proceedings. Id. (emphasis added); but see State v.