Case Law United States v. E. River Hous. Corp.
[…] Doc. 28, Ex. S. DHR then dismissed the reopened complaint from its own docket on grounds of “administrative convenience,” concluding that “the interests of justice will best be served by HUD reactivating [Aaron's] HUD complaint, which HUD has agreed to do.” Id., Ex. T, at 1. In its dismissal order, dated June 14, 2013, DHR explained that [p]ursuant to a cooperative agreement ... [DHR] and HUD may mutually agree that an investigation will be completed by HUD.” Id. DHR further emphasized that, under § 297(9) of the New York Human Rights Law, “where [DHR] has dismissed [a] complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, ... [an aggrieved person] shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed.” Id. at 2.

HUD thereafter conducted and completed its own investigation and concluded, contrary to DHR's determination, that reasonable cause existed to believe that East River...

5 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — District of Columbia – 2016
Borum v. Brentwood Vill., LLC