Case Law United States v. Romero-Lobato
[…] To show prejudice, Romero-Lobato must show, at minimum, that he could have had his in-absentia removal order rescinded and could thereby have been considered for further relief. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1252b(e)(1), (e)(5) (1994) (repealed 1996). And to demonstrate that his removal order warranted rescission, he would need to show that he suffered from "exceptional circumstances" or received inadequate notice. Id. § 1252b(c)(3).

Romero-Lobato argues that his youth at the time of the hearing qualifies as an exceptional circumstance. But that term encompasses only circumstances "such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (1994) (repealed 1996). We cannot conclude that Romero-Lobato's age-he was 16 at the time of his removal hearing-was an impediment comparable to serious illness or the death of a relative.

As for the other basis for rescission, section 1252b(c)(3)(B) allows for a motion to reopen if "the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2)." (emphasis added). In turn, subsection (a)(2) requires notice either by personal service or certified mail. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A) (1994) (repealed 1996).